I-751 Waiver (Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence)

Your permanent residence status is conditional if it is based on a marriage that was less than 2 years old on the day you were given permanent residence. You are given conditional resident status on the day you are lawfully admitted to the United States on an immigrant visa or adjustment of your status to permanent residence.

Your status is conditional, because you must prove that you did not get married to evade the immigration laws of the United States. You may petition to remove your conditions on permanent residence if you:

  • Are still married to the same U.S. citizen or permanent resident after 2 years. You may include your children in your application if they received their conditional-resident status either at the same time or within 90 days as you did.
  • Are a child and, for a valid reason, cannot be included in your parents’ application.
  • Are a widow or widower who entered into your marriage in good faith.
  • Entered into a marriage in good faith, but the marriage ended through divorce or annulment.
  • Entered into a marriage in good faith, but either you or your child were battered or subjected to extreme hardship by your U.S.-citizen or permanent resident spouse.

For more information about I-751 waivers, please contact us at 646-395-7997 to schedule an appointment.