CW-1 (Transitional Worker)

The CW-1 visa allows travel to the United States for temporary workers to be employed in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.  To be eligible for a CW-1 visa, a worker must:

  1. Be ineligible for any other employment-based nonimmigrant status under US law.
  2. Be planning to enter or stay in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands to work in an occupational category designated as needing alien workers to supplement the resident workforce.
  3. Be the beneficiary of a petition filed by a legitimate employer who is doing business in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
  4. Not be present in the United States, other than the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
  5. Be lawfully present in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, IF they are present in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
  6. Otherwise be admissible to the United States, or granted any necessary waiver of a ground of inadmissibility.

To see if you qualify for a CW-1 visa, please contact us at 646-395-7997 to make an appointment.