E-1 (Treaty Trader & Treaty Investor)

The E-1 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.  To qualify for E-1 classification, an individual must:

  1. Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation
  2. Carry on substantial trade.
  3. Carry on principal trade between the United States and the treaty country which qualified them for E-1 classification.

Or, if petitioning as the employee of a treaty trader:

  1. Be the same nationality of the principal alien employer (who must have the nationality of the treaty country)
  2. Meet the definition of “employee” under the relevant law
  3. Either be engaging in duties of an executive or supervisory character, or if employed in a lesser capacity, have special qualifications.

To see if you qualify as an E-1 Treaty Trader, please contact us at 646-395-7997 to schedule an appointment.