J-1 Waiver (Exchange Program Participants)

J-1 visa allows individuals who are approved to participate in an “exchange program” in the United States to temporarily remain in the U.S. for the duration of the program.  These programs include, but are not limited to, scientists, students, physicians, summer employments, and more.  Generally, J-1 immigrants are expected to return to their home country for two years after the completion of their program, in order to utilize the experience and skills they have acquired, however this two year requirement only applies to obtaining H or L visas, or permanent residence in the United States. There are instances where the two-year-rule is waived.

To see if you qualify for a J-1 Waiver, please contact us at 646-395-7997 to make an appointment.